+ 30 210 8907800
ancora AT ancora.gr

Shore Staff Privacy Notice

A. Purpose of this notice

This Privacy Notice aims to inform you about how Ancora Investment Trust Inc. (individually and jointly referred to as “the Company”) manages your personal data in terms of collection, use, storage and any potential further handling according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as “the Regulation”).

B. Information and Data we Collect

  1. Curriculum Vitae,
  2. Contact Information,
  3. Marital Status,
  4. Financial / Tax / Insurance Data,
  5. Medical Data,
  6. Identification information,
  7. Performance Evaluation

(hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”)

C. Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data

According to the Regulation, the legal bases for the processing of your Personal Data are the following:

1. For the purpose of sound management of the employment relationship:

(a) the performance of the employment contract

(b) the assessment of ability to work and the performance of employees in general

2. For the purpose of compliance of the Company with its legal obligations arising from the employment contract and the National & International Laws and Regulations:

(a) the compliance of the Company with legal obligations arising from the legislation and mainly from the provisions of labor and tax law and social security law

(b) the establishment, exercise and support of legal claims of the Company before the judicial authorities

3. For purpose of protection of the business activities of the Company:

The overall legal interest of the Company which consists in the defense of the interests of the Company, in the safety of its employees and its property and in the organization and control of the processing of the work assigned to the employees, including the control of expenses.

4. For other purposes not directly related to the performance of the employment contract:

The consent of the employee

D. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Your Personal Data may be transmitted in Public services, Banks, Insurance Companies, who carry out checks and to third parties that provide services to the Company, indicatively:

1. Travel Agents.

2. Insurance Companies

3. Mobile telephony companies

4. Information Technology companies

E. Confidentiality Warning & Disclaimer

The Company shall require its directors, officers and employees, as well as third parties that provide services to the Company, to keep confidential all the information obtained in connection with your Personal Data, except for information that is in the public domain or is lawfully obtained from a third party entitled to disclose such information.

F. How and Why we use Information we collect

The Company (or other Third Parties) processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. For your recruitment
  2. For Your Payroll, any allowances and benefits
  3. To manage and evaluate your performance and training
  4. For the Tax and Insurance Compliance of the Company
  5. For travel planning and management of expenses reports
  6. For the preparation of internal reports
  7. In the context of Data Collection during Internal or External Audits

G. Security Measures for Protecting your Data

The Company is committed to protecting your privacy, and, to this end, uses adequate security controls to prevent unauthorized access, use, loss, destruction and damage of the above information. We use firewalls, access controls, standards and other procedures to protect information from unauthorized access.

Employees handling Personal Data have been trained for the correct and safe processing of your data.

H. Electronic Communications and Internet Use

The Company provides the use of a unique professional email address with the suffix @ancora.gr for professional use.

The Company may, in some exceptional cases, have access to the professional e-mail of the employees when its overriding legal interest is established and always in accordance with the requirements of the applicable legislation. Such legal overriding interest is indicatively the protection of the Company’s interests, the prevention and investigation of violations of the law and the obligations arising from the contract of employment as well as the safety of the Company’s staff.

The use of the internet by the employee for personal purposes, the storage or transfer of personal data online such as the purchase of products through online stores is the sole responsibility of the employee. The Company may have access to the websites visited by the employee when this is deemed absolutely necessary and in accordance with the legislation for the protection of personal data. The Company may restrict access to certain websites.

I. Personal Data Retention

The Company will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for including the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements. Your personal data will be retained throughout your engagement with the company plus 15 years.

J. Declaration

Only CVs submitted through the official website will be accepted. CVs send to Company’s email addresses will be deleted.

K. Your Rights

In terms of your Personal Data we keep, subject to jurisdictions and applicable law, you have the following rights:

  • Right of Access to Your personal data: You have the right to receive a copy of the Personal Data file that the Company maintains for you.
  • Right to Correction [rectification] of the personal data: You have the right to request correction of information that needs either updating or correction.
  • Right to Erasure (“right to be forgotten”): You have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the Personal Data file that the Company maintains for you be erased.
  • Right to Object to the processing of your Personal Data: You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data at any point in time and for grounds relating to your personal situation.
  • Right to Restrict the processing of your Personal Data: You have the right to request that your Personal Data Processing is restricted only to keeping the information stored until the basis of your request is resolved. Notification of incorrect information held will automatically restrict the processing of your Personal Data until such information is corrected. Furthermore, you have the right to explicitly and in writing ask the company to hold on your behalf your personal information which we no longer process.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request and receive a copy of your Personal Data either directly to you or to any organization you desire.
  • Right to Withdraw your Consent: In case you provide us your consent for specific processing you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

(hereinafter referred to as “Rights”)

L. Raising Queries or Lodging a Complaint

Should you have any questions, suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Data you can contact the Company at:

E-mail: ancora@ancora.gr

Address: Artemisiou 3A & Themidos, Glyfada, Greece

You have also the right to lodge your complaint with the Supervisory Authority for Data Protection by submitting your complaint / query in their website (http://www.dpa.gr/).